Statistical Analysis of Cricket


Batting Statistics

This graph shows a plot of batting strike rate versus batting average for all Test and ODI cricket players for whom these statistics can be calculated and who have batted 20 or more innings, as of 15 January, 2004. Move the mouse pointer over the graph to display the names of significant batsmen in particular regions of the graph.

StatisticTestODI
Number of points278421
Correlation Coefficient0.4140.248
Minimum Batting Average2.003.77
Maximum Batting Average58.2954.86
Mean Batting Average25.6123.46
Median Batting Average25.0423.35
Batting Average Standard Deviation13.1110.26
Batting Average Kurtosis-0.715-0.669
Minimum Strike Rate17.6232.12
Maximum Strike Rate83.26104.89
Mean Strike Rate42.8068.17
Median Strike Rate41.9667.95
Strike Rate Standard Deviation10.5812.01
Strike Rate Kurtosis0.6920.545

This table shows that the means and medians of batting averages and strike rates are similar in both Tests and ODIs. In each case the median is slightly lower than the mean, as expected for a distribution bounded at the the lower end only. The distribution of batting averages is platykurtic in both forms of cricket, indicating a distribution flatter than a normal distribution. The distributions of strike rates are however leptokurtic, indicating they are more centrally peaked than a normal distribution. These features can be seen on the histograms of batting average and batting strike rate.

Strike rates and batting averages are significantly correlated in both Tests and ODIs, with a much stronger correlation in Test matches.


Bowling Statistics

This graph shows a plot of bowling economy rate versus bowling average for all Test and ODI cricket players for whom these statistics can be calculated and who have batted 20 or more innings, as of 15 January, 2004. Move the mouse pointer over the graph to display the names of significant bowlers in particular regions of the graph.


Home | DM's Explanation of Cricket
Last updated: Thursday, 16 February, 2006; 01:22:04 PST.
Copyright © 1990-2017, David Morgan-Mar. dmm@dangermouse.net
Hosted by: DreamHost